Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and security are NUMINTEC core values. We therefore undertake to guarantee the privacy of our clients’ personal data at all times and not to gather any unnecessary information.

Below, you will find all the information you need about our Privacy Policy regarding the personal data that we gather, explaining:

  • Who is responsible for processing your data (data controller).
  • The purposes for which we collect the data that we request of you.
  • How we are authorised to process these data.
  • The period of time for which we store the data.
  • To whom your data are sent.
  • What your rights are.

Who is your responsible for processing your personal data (data controller)?

NUMINTEC COMUNICACIONES, S.L.

VAT no.:B63003636

Trade Name:

C/ Pujades, 77-79 8 Planta 9 B

08018 – Barcelona (Spain)

Contact:numintec@numintec.com

Who will protect your data at NUMINTEC?

NUMINTEC’s Delegate of Data Protection, popularly known as the DDP, will be the person inside NUMINTEC who is responsible for guaranteeing the enforcement of data protection regulations.

You can contact NUMINTEC’s Delegate of Data Protection at the following address:

  • E-mail: numintec@numintec.com
  • Postal address: C/ Pujades, 77-79 8 Planta 9 B, 08018 – Barcelona (España)

Who are the data subjects?

The personal data processed are those that pertain to the following parties (data subjects):

  • The contact persons of our clients and suppliers.
  • Contact persons who have provided us with their data to obtain information about our products and services and maintain a commercial relationship.
  • The end-users of the telephony services that we provide to our clients.

For what purposes do we use the personal data and how are we authorised to do so?

NUMINTEC processes your personal data in order to be able to perform the agreement or render the service that you have commissioned to us.

The personal data processed will be those which:

  • Have been provided by the data subjects through the corresponding forms.
  • Have been generated as a result of the rendering of NUMINTEC’s services or the development of the commercial and business relationship with our clients.
  • Are managed as part of the services which we, as the data processor, render to our clients, such as, and by way of example, records of phone calls or the address book.
  • Have been obtained by NUMINTEC through the different means described in the course of this Privacy Policy.

These personal data will be processed for the purposes indicated below and to the extent that there are legal grounds for processing in each case.

  • Formalisation, development and performance of the service agreement.

The processing of the Personal Data of our clients’ contact persons is required for the performance of the agreement between NUMINTEC and our clients, as well as for the maintenance, development and performance of the contractual relationship.

Thus, NUMINTEC will process the Personal Data of our clients’ contact persons in order to, among other reasons, manage the commercial and business relationship with them. As a part of the quality management framework of our services, NUMINTEC may also process your data in order to conduct statistical or quality studies or technical analyses and even carry out satisfaction surveys.

Authorisation:

  • The performance of the service agreement.
  • NUMINTEC’s legitimate interest in such data treatment, such as for in-company administrative purposes, or so that we can cater better to your expectations and improve your degree of satisfaction as a client. NUMINTEC considers that there is a reasonable expectancy for these data to be used to improve its products and services and so that you can enjoy a better experience as a client.
  • Processing of data to render the services we provide to our clients

The services that NUMINTEC provides to its clients involve the processing of personal data for which our clients are responsible, such as, among others:

  • Call records, including incoming and outgoing numbers, duration and time of the call.
  • Records of the address books held by the users of our services.
  • Call recording when our clients activate this functionality.

The processing of these personal data is performed in accordance with the clauses laid down in our service agreementand with the contractual clauses that are related to us as the data processor.

Authorisation:

  • The performance of the service agreement
  • Fulfilment of a legal obligation applicable to NUMINTEC, such as:
    • Law 9/2014, of 9 May, the General Telecommunications Law (LGT).
    • Law 25/2007, of 18 October, on the storage of data pertaining to electronic communications and public communications networks.
  • Contractual clauses that regulate the relationship as personal data processor.

 

  • Manage access to and the use of the www.numintec.com portal

NUMINTEC may process your personal data for the purpose of managing and providing you with access, as well as to guarantee the smooth operation of Numintec (service management portal), either via the web or via the applicationdeveloped for this purpose.

Authorisation:

  • The performance of the service agreement

 

  • Fulfilment of the obligations falling to NUMINTEC by legal mandate.

On certain occasions, NUMINTEC will need to process the data subjects’ personal data in order to fulfil certain legal obligations. Among others, NUMINTEC will process the personal data with a view to fulfilling the obligations provided for in the regulations pertaining to telecommunications, citizens’ safety, taxation laws and the applicable personal data protection laws or regulations.

Authorisation:

  • The performance of the service agreement
  • Fulfilment of a legal obligation applicable to NUMINTEC, such as:
    • Law 9/2014, of 9 May, the General Telecommunications Law (LGT).
    • Law 25/2007, of 18 October, on the storage of data pertaining to electronic communications and public communications networks.
    • Law 58/2003, of 17 December, the General Taxation Law.
  • Investigation and prevention of activities that may constitute fraudulent use of the services

Part of the services rendered by NUMINTEC includes the prevention, detection, investigation and limitation of any activities that may constitute fraudulent use of the service, making an abusive number of calls, number stealing…..

If NUMINTEC detects any such activities, it is empowered to inform its clients and, if it finds proof of criminal offence, it may report such criminal activity to the corresponding authorities.

Authorisation:

  • The performance of the service agreement.
  • Fulfilment of a legal obligation applicable to NUMINTEC, such as:
    • Law 9/2014, of 9 May, the General Telecommunications Law (LGT).
    • Law 25/2007, of 18 October, on the storage of data pertaining to electronic communications and public communications networks.
  • Sending of commercial communications by any channel, including electronically.

NUMINTEC will process the personal data in order to inform and provide assessment to any data subjects that have expressly requested this, always taking your specific interests and needs in NUMINTEC’s services into account.

Hence, NUMINTEC will process the data subjects’ personal data in order to send commercial communications, information, events and activities that may be of interest to the client and are related to the products and the services we market.

Authorisation:

  • Consent that is requested of the data subject, although under no circumstances will the withdrawal of such consent affect the performance of the service agreement.

Besides the foregoing, NUMINTEC may also process personal data in other ways, in which case the data subject will be duly informed about any such processing and NUMINTEC will request their consent as necessary.

How long will NUMINTEC store the data for?

As a rule, the data will be stored for the time required to achieve the purpose for which the data were gathered and in order to establish any responsibilities that may arise from the performance of such purpose and from the processing of the data.

This means, among other things, that NUMINTEC will store the data subjects’ personal data for the duration of the commercial and contractual relationship between NUMINTEC and its clients and, in any event, these data will be stored for the period that is required for the filing, exercise or defence of potential claims in order to comply with legal obligations and provided that the applicable legislation so permits.

At the end of the aforementioned term, NUMINTEC undertakes to cease to process the personal data and likewise to duly lock them. Nevertheless, the personal data, particularly in the case of usage records, may be stored for longer periods if necessary, provided that they are processed solely for statistical analysis and investigation purposes.

Once the legal terms have expired, we will destroy, lock or anonymise the personal data to the extent possible for the purpose for which they have to be stored.

Who will we provide your data to?

We will not transfer your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary to render the service, we are obliged to do so by law or unless thus expressly agreed to in advance with NUMINTEC. We provide you with a list of the categories of companies to which we transfer your data in the Third Parties section.

In order to be able to provide you with a suitable service and to manage our relationship with you as a client, we may transfer your personal data to:

Companies that render services to us related to the company’s ordinary and administrative activity as data processor, both national or international, as part of the provision of services such as, to name but some, email service providers, web service, housing, SaaS management application services, cloud data storage and others.

The rendering of these services may require the processing of your personal data by companies located in countries outside the European Economic Space (international data transfers), although this only occurs when the countries in question provide a suitable level of protection or, in the case of organisations in the United States of America, are certified within the EU-USA Privacy Shield Framework, EU Commission Decision 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016.

  • Telecommunications network operators that render services necessary to route calls made by the clients of our services to their recipients.

If routing calls to their recipient involves the transfer of information to other countries, such transfers will be protected by the interconnection agreements in place as part of the applicable telecommunications legislation.

  • NUMINTEC may also assign or transfer personal data in order to fulfil its obligations to the Public Administrations in the necessary cases in accordance with the applicable legislation at all times and, as the case may be, to other agencies such as the State Security Corps or Forces and to judicial organisations.

What rights do you have on providing us with your data?

You may use your right of access, correction, deletion and portability with regard to your personal data and also oppose and limit the processing of any personal data gathered by NUMINTEC.

These rights may be exercised free of charge by the data subject or by their legal representative, by submitting a written and signed application, accompanied by a copy of their National Identity Card or equivalent identity document attesting to their identity, to:

  • Ordinary mail:C/ Pujades, 77-79 8 Planta 9 B, 08018 – Barcelona (España)
  • Email: numintec@numintec.com

Legal representatives must provide proof of identity by furnishing a signed written document together with a copy of the National Identity Card or equivalent document substantiating their identity as representative or by any other document of proof provided for in the ARCO (Data Protection) Rights section.

Besides the aforementioned rights, the data subject will be entitled to withdraw their consent at any time by means of the aforementioned procedure, without any such withdrawal of their consent affecting the legality of any data processing conducted prior to the withdrawal of the consent. NUMINTEC may continue to process the data subject’s personal data to the extent permitted by law or to the extent that any authorisation justifying such processing persists.

More specifically, with regard to the service for the sending of commercial communications, the data subject has the right to withdraw their consent for the sending of commercial communications at any time by informing NUMINTEC that it or they no longer wish to receive such communications. For this purpose, the data subject may either withdraw their consent as provided for in the previous section or else click the link included in each commercial communication to cancel the sending of electronic commercial communications.

NUMINTEC reminds the data subjects that they are entitled to submit a claim to the relevant oversight authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos [The Spanish Data Protection Agency]).

What security measures do we apply to your personal data?

With a view to protecting the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have taken all the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data you provide to us to prevent change, loss and unauthorised processing or access.

More specifically, NUMINTEC’s Information Security Management System has been certified in accordance with the ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard.

Updating of your data

In order to keep your personal data updated, it is important that you report any change in them to us, otherwise we cannot be held accountable for the accuracy thereof.

Changes to the Privacy Policy.

NUMINTEC may change its Privacy Policy depending on the applicable legislation. In any event, any change in our Privacy Policy will be duly reported to you in order to keep you apprised of any changes made to the way that your personal data are processed and, if thus required by the applicable law or regulations, the data subject will be asked to provide their consent.